‘Mandalorian’, ‘Queen’s Gambit’, ‘Soul’ Lead Golden Reel Awards – Winners List – Deadline

The Trail of the Chicago 7, Soul and Tenet were among the film winners at the 68th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards, held in a virtual ceremony tonight. The Motion Picture Sound Editors also paid tribute to TV shows such as The Mandalorian and The Queen’s Gambit.

Read the full list of winners below.

Other films winning trophies at today’s event, hosted by voice actors Kelly Stables and David Cowgill, included Greyhound, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga, The Eight Hundred and The Reason I Jump. No single picture has received multiple awards.

On the TV side, it didn’t, as Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit scored three wins and Disney + ‘s The Mandalorian came off with two. The other double winner of the night was the video game The Last of Us Part II.

Sound Editors nominated Wonder Woman, Sound Of Metal, Tenet and more for Golden Reel Awards – Full List

Golden Reels were recognized last year for excellence in sound editing and divided into 22 categories that include feature films, full and short form TV, animation, documentaries, games, venues and other media.

In his opening address, MPSE President Mark Lanza referred to the challenges and benefits of holding the ceremony remotely. “While I’m sure you will love the virtual experience, the real purpose of the show is to honor the nominated projects and the artists who created them,” he said. “In person or virtually, a Golden Reel Award is just as popular. We congratulate the nominees and winners tonight as we recognize the best sound of the past year. “

George Miller, left, and Dennis Drummond
MPSE

The MPSE’s highest award, the Filmmaker Award, went to the filmmaker George Miller of Mad Max and Babe. His most recent film, Max Max: Fury Road from 2015, won six Academy Awards including Sound Editing and Sound Mixing, but lost Best Picture to Spotlight. Miller works on three thousand years of longing along with more Mad Max action.

The MPSE Career Achievement Award went to Dennis Drummond, whose dozen of sound editor credits range from A League of Own and As Good As It Goes to Complicated and The Intern. The award was accepted by Drummond’s brother Peter.

Here are all of the winners of MPSE’s 68th Annual Golden Reel Awards:

OUTSTANDING RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE ANIMATION
soul
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathan Stevens, Steve Orlando
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Dee Selby
Foley: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Justin Pearson

OUTSTANDING RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
The reason why I jump
Vulcan Productions
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Sound effects editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialog editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – FOREIGN LANGUAGE FUNCTION
The eight hundred
CMC images
Supervising Sound Editor and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialog editor: Ai Long Tan
Foley: Lan Long
Music editor: Fei Yu

OUTSTANDING RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE UNDERSCORE
principle
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

OUTSTANDING RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE MUSICAL
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of the Fire Saga
Netflix
Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

OUTSTANDING RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE DIALOGUE / ADR
The Chicago Trial 7
Netflix
Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialog editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

OUTSTANDING RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – FEATURE EFFECTS / FOLEY
Greyhound
Apple TV +
Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler
Associate Supervising Sound Editor: Will Digby, MPSE
Sound designer: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley: Marko Costanzo

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE PROMOTION UNDER 35: 00 |
Servant: “2:00”
Apple TV +
Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Filip
Dialog editor: Michael Feuser
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Editor: Julien Pirrie
Foley: Gareth Rhys Jones

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC SHORT FORM – MUSIC
Vikings: “The best plans”
Amazon
Music editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Lise Beauchesne

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC SHORT FORM – DIALOG / ADR
The Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney +
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialog editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC SHORT FORM – EFFECTS / FOLEY
The Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney +
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Sound Effects Editor: Benjamin A. Burtt, JR Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Noise Maker: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC LONG FORM – MUSIC
The Queen’s Gambit: “Adjournment”
Netflix
Music editor: Tom Kramer

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC LONG FORM – DIALOG / ADR
The Queen’s Game: “End Game”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman
Dialogue Editors: Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE; Eric Hoehn

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – EPISODIC LONG FORM – EFFECTS / FOLEY
** TIE **

The Queen’s Game: “End Game”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound designer: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, James David Redding III, Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn
Foley Artist / Editor: Rachel Chancey

Star Trek: Picard “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2”
CBS All Access
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound designer: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING RESULTS – SINGLE PRESENTATION
A Christmas song
FX
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Tom Stewart, Andy Kennedy
Dialog editor: Iain Wilkinson
Foley: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music editor: Cecile Tournesac

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRIC ANIMATION LONG FORM
Mortal Kombat Legends: “The Scorpion’s Revenge”
Warner Bros. Animation
Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; DJ Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan, Ezra Walker
Dialog Editors: Mike Garcia, MPSE; Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, and Patrick Foley
Sound designer: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRICAL DOCUMENTARY
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time: “Episode 1”
EPIX / Amblin
Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – NON-THEATRIC FUNCTION
The ultimate playlist from Noise
Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev
Noise maker: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

OUTSTANDING RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – COMPUTER CINEMATIC
The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio director: Robert Krekel
Sound designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervision of the music editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, and Tao-Ping Chen

GREAT SOUND EDITING RESULTS – INTERACTIVE COMPUTER GAME PLAY
The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Audio director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervision of the music editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown and Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown and Cesar Marenco
Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher and Scott Bergstrom
Foley: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

OUTSTANDING RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – SHORT FORM OF ANIMATION
Baba yaga
Baobab Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound designer: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

EXCELLENT RESULTS IN SOUND EDITING – STUDENT FILM (VERNA FIELDS AWARD)
The unknown
The National Film and Television School
Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee
Sound Designer: Yin Lee

FILMMAKER AWARD
George Miller

CAREER RESULTS PRICE
Dennis Drummond
nd